2011 Telstra Queensland Business Women’s Awards

Elena Gosse is among impressive list of 18 Finalists for the 2011 Telstra Queensland Business Women’s Awards.

Kate McKenzie, Group Managing Director of Telstra Innovation, Products & Marketing and Telstra Business Women’s Awards Ambassador said the Awards program celebrates the success of extraordinary women and is part of Telstra’s commitment to gender equality.

“For 17 years Telstra has shone the light on leaders in business who inspire, connect and achieve so much. Their achievements, leadership and entrepreneurial drive have impacts that go well beyond their workplace,” Ms McKenzie said.

Mark Steyn, CEO of Hudson Australia/New Zealand, said: “Hudson has been a proud sponsor of the Telstra Business Women’s Awards for the past 10 years and it’s a privilege to be associated with an event that showcases the excellent calibre and quality of talented women working across Australia.

“As Australia’s leading provider of integrated talent solutions we consider it crucial to raise awareness about the imperative role that women play in the Australian workforce today.”

Winners of the 2011 Telstra Queensland Business Women’s Awards will be announced at a gala luncheon on 11 October in Brisbane. The winners share in $200,000 in cash and prizes and become part of an exclusive national business alumni.

The Queensland winners proceed to the national finals of the Telstra Business Women’s Awards which will be announced in Melbourne on 18 November.

Finalists for the 2011 Telstra Queensland Business Women’s Awards are:

Commonwealth Bank Business Owner Award

Adele Blair            Blair Lifestyle Management, Annerley

Vanessa Garrard   E3 Style Pty Ltd, Chermside

Janine Garrett       Charm Health Pty Ltd, Bardon

Cathie Reid           APHS – Your Pharmacy Partner, Mansfield

Lauren Thorne      Concenti Academy of Music, Toowoomba

Sue-Ellen Watts    Watts Next, Upper Mt Gravatt
Hudson Private and Corporate Sector Award

Fiona Berkin         Morris Corporation, Springwood

Susan Buckley      QIC, Brisbane

Deborah McKern   Seasons Living Australia, North Lakes

 

White Pages Community & Government Award

Megan D’Elton      Noosa Care Inc, Tewantin

Dr Dimity Dornan, AM  Hear and Say, Auchenflower

Lynne Foley           Brisbane North Institute of TAFE, Bracken Ridge

Hetty Johnston      Bravehearts Inc, Arundel

Marlene Morison     Department of Community Safety, Brisbane
Nokia Business Innovation Award

Elena Gosse          Australian Innovative Systems Pty Ltd, Tingalpa

Jean Madden         Street Swags Ltd, Upper Brookfield

Melissa Marsden     Smith Madden, Carina Heights

 

marie claire Young Business Women’s Award

Vanessa Garrard    E3 Style Pty Ltd, Chermside

Tracey Lines          Port of Townsville Limited, South Townsville

Jean Madden         Street Swags Ltd, Upper Brookfield

Melissa Marsden    Smith Madden, Carina Heights

Sue-Ellen Watts    Watts Next, Upper Mt Gravatt

 

Official press release can be found at http://telstrabusinesswomensawards.com/news/mining-and-construction-hospitality-manager-among-awards-finalists-263.aspx
More information on the Awards can be found at www.telstrabusinesswomensawards.com

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on print
Share on email
Scroll to Top

Subscribe for news and updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.